Lynnwood Park Zoo

Jacksonville, NC

Admission
—
Accreditation
None listed

not accredited by the Association of Zoos and Aquariums

Everything below is directory information drawn from public sources and the zoo's own site.

Animals at Lynnwood Park Zoo

32 confirmed
Animal checklistTick off animals as you spot them, or print a copy for your visit.

Feathers & Fangs from visitors

What people who've been to Lynnwood Park Zoo say

A Feather is something this zoo does well; a Fang is something it gets wrong. Left by people who've been, and read by us before they appear.

Loading…

About Lynnwood Park Zoo

Lynnwood Park Zoo is at 1071 Wells Road in Jacksonville, North Carolina. The zoo describes itself as a veteran owned and operated sanctuary that first opened in 1990, and states that its mission is to connect the public with wildlife through education. It is not an AZA-accredited zoo.

History

According to the zoo's About page, the sanctuary first opened in 1990. The zoo describes its animals as coming from several backgrounds: private owner surrenders, rescue situations, other facilities downsizing or shutting down, rehabilitated animals that cannot be released to the wild, and relocations.

Exhibits and habitats

The zoo states that it displays over 50 animal habitats, with species ranging from reptiles to birds and mammals, and notes that animal availability is subject to change.

Mammals listed on the About page include silver, grey, and fennec foxes, coatimundi, pygmy goats, a donkey, llama, bobcat, serval, degus, potbelly pigs, several kinds of sheep including Barbary, black-bellied, mouflon, and Texas Dall sheep, an African crested porcupine, a grivet monkey, a snow macaque, zebu, a miniature horse, a wallaby, and dingoes.

Birds listed include barred and screech owls, emu, rhea, red-tailed hawks, turkey vultures, turkeys, red golden, Lady Amherst, Reeves, and silver pheasants, peafowl, cockatiels, an umbrella cockatoo, pigeon breeds, Cape Barren geese, and a kookaburra. Reptiles listed include an American alligator, corn snakes, king snakes, rat snakes, eastern box turtles, slider turtles, and a blue-tongued skink.

The zoo notes that some animals are off display during cooler months, and that most reptiles and some birds may be off display until May because of colder nighttime temperatures and week-to-week temperature swings.

Conservation and programs

The zoo accommodates scheduled group visits for groups of 20 or more on Tuesdays, Wednesdays, and Thursdays. Its website also has pages for volunteer opportunities, photo galleries, and contact details.

Planning your visit

As listed on the zoo's website, the zoo is open Friday through Monday from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m., with the last ticket sold at 4 p.m. and no entry after that time. The zoo accepts cash and cards, and ticket details are on the zoo's website, which also notes that card purchases carry a transaction fee.

The zoo stays open in rain unless severe weather is forecast, and a guest who leaves because of rain may return the same day before 4 p.m. Tickets are non-refundable and non-transferable. Service animals are welcome; pets and emotional support animals are not permitted.

The zoo suggests bringing an umbrella, sun protection, bug spray, water, food, a stroller, and a camera. It states that paths are stroller-friendly, that no concessions are available, and that picnic tables are provided. The phone number is listed as 910-938-5848.

What we haven't confirmed

Everything above came from public sources. These specifics we haven't stood behind yet:

  • Parking details
  • Ownership and nonprofit status
  • Full current species list

Lynnwood Park Zoo compared with nearby zoos

How Lynnwood Park Zoo lines up against other zoos in the same state. We don't have coordinates for it yet, so these aren't ranked by distance.

ZooAdmissionHoursSizeAZA
Lynnwood Park ZooThis zooJacksonville, NC—Open Fri, Sat, Sun, Mon 10:00 AM – 5:00 PM (last ticket sold at 4 PM; no entry after 4 PM). Tue–Thu: scheduled groups of 20+ only.—No
Conservators CenterBurlington, NC$16Guided tours Saturdays & Sundays and select holidays; reservations required.45 acresNo
Duke University Lemur CenterDurham, NC$17Lemurs can be seen only on prepaid, reserved tours; no walk-ins. October–April is the off-season: Behind the Scenes tours (typically weekdays), Wild Workshops (Sat/Sun afternoons), and occasional weather-dependent Off-Season General Tours (Sat/Sun 10 AM–12 PM, posted 24–48 hours ahead). Gift shop open 10:00 AM – 4:00 PM daily except Tuesday. Closed Tuesdays; additional 2026 holiday closures listed on the hours page (e.g., Monday, January 19).—No
Greensboro Science CenterGreensboro, NC$22.999:00 am – 5:00 pm—Yes

Distances are straight-line. A dash means we haven't confirmed that detail yet, not that the zoo lacks it.

AZAThe Association of Zoos and Aquariums. Accredited members have passed an independent inspection of animal care and welfare, safety, conservation and education, repeated every five years. Many smaller facilities never apply, so “not accredited” isn't a verdict on its own. What accreditation means · How we check this

Lynnwood Park Zoo: common questions

  • Is Lynnwood Park Zoo AZA accredited?

    No. The zoo is not accredited by the Association of Zoos and Aquariums.

  • When did the zoo open?

    The zoo says it first opened in 1990.

  • Is the zoo open every day?

    No. As listed on the zoo's website, it is open Friday through Monday, with scheduled group visits on Tuesdays through Thursdays.

  • Can visitors bring food?

    The zoo says no concessions are available and that picnic tables are provided, and it recommends bringing water and food.

  • Are pets allowed?

    No. Service animals are welcome, but pets and emotional support animals are not.

Something wrong here? Tell us — we correct in place, with a dated note.